Headed the Department of Cardiology in 2011.
Honorary professor of Tbilisi State Medical University, director of the cardiological residency program, PhD in medical sciences, laureate of the State Award of Georgia (1981), member of the International Academic Society (1998), member of the European Society of Cardiology, member of the Board of the Georgian Society of Cardiology, chairman of the Academic Council under the Ministry of Health of Georgia (1992-1994).
In 1998 he was awarded the Order of Honor, in 2018 he was awarded a diploma of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia for scientific and pedagogical contribution.
1962 - graduated from the Tbilisi State Medical Institute.
Works in cardiology since 1967.
105 scientific publications in Soviet journals "The Cardiology”, “The Therapeutic Archives”, in American journal of Cardiology and in local Georgian journals (The Georgian Medical News, The Bulletin of the Academy of Sciences of Georgia, etc.), 2 monographs and 1 practical recommendation.
Since 1967 - a lecturer in the postgraduate cardiology classes; academic advisor for 15 doctoral theses.