Emergency Room for Children
The emergency room patients are children with acute symptoms of diseases of almost all profiles: pediatric, surgical, trauma, neurosurgical, neurological, toxicological, infectious. Doctors provide all necessary medical care, peform primary diagnostics, get medical advice of other specialists. If necessary, patients are transfered to other departments for following treatment.
The room has 17 beds.
Intensive Care Room for Children
Pediatric resuscitators treat children with severe respiratory, neurological, neurosurgical and infectious diseases, in shock, with severe injuries and anemia, etc. They also carry out intensive therapy and monitoring of patients in the post surgery period. Patients get full intensive care, including artificial lung ventilation, inotropic and vasopressor support, peritoneal dialysis, infusion-transfusion therapy, etc.
The room has 11 beds.
The Department provides a wide range of clinical, biochemical and bacteriological tests, instrumental diagnostics: ECG, echocardioscopy, fibrobronchoscopy, gastroduodenoscopy, etc. Radiological studies: X-ray, ultrasound, CT and MRI.